Climatch

Thanhlyin vs Myanaung Climate

92%match

Thanhlyin vs Myanaung: a 92% climate match. Compared with Thanhlyin, Myanaung has the same daytime highs and half the the wet season rain.

Thanhlyin gets 109 in (2776 mm) of rain a year and Myanaung 58 in (1474 mm). April is the warmest month in both, with highs of 98°F (37°C) in Thanhlyin and 100°F (38°C) in Myanaung.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Thanhlyin
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Myanaung

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

ThanhlyinMyanaungsolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°120°JFMAMJJASONDThanhlyin Jan: 90°Thanhlyin Feb: 94°Thanhlyin Mar: 97°Thanhlyin Apr: 98°Thanhlyin May: 93°Thanhlyin Jun: 87°Thanhlyin Jul: 86°Thanhlyin Aug: 86°Thanhlyin Sep: 87°Thanhlyin Oct: 90°Thanhlyin Nov: 91°Thanhlyin Dec: 90°Thanhlyin Jan: 65°Thanhlyin Feb: 66°Thanhlyin Mar: 71°Thanhlyin Apr: 76°Thanhlyin May: 77°Thanhlyin Jun: 76°Thanhlyin Jul: 76°Thanhlyin Aug: 76°Thanhlyin Sep: 76°Thanhlyin Oct: 76°Thanhlyin Nov: 73°Thanhlyin Dec: 67°Myanaung Jan: 88°Myanaung Feb: 93°Myanaung Mar: 98°Myanaung Apr: 100°Myanaung May: 96°Myanaung Jun: 89°Myanaung Jul: 87°Myanaung Aug: 87°Myanaung Sep: 89°Myanaung Oct: 91°Myanaung Nov: 91°Myanaung Dec: 88°Myanaung Jan: 59°Myanaung Feb: 61°Myanaung Mar: 68°Myanaung Apr: 76°Myanaung May: 78°Myanaung Jun: 77°Myanaung Jul: 76°Myanaung Aug: 77°Myanaung Sep: 76°Myanaung Oct: 76°Myanaung Nov: 71°Myanaung Dec: 63°

Rain (in per month)

ThanhlyinMyanaung

0102030JFMAMJJASONDThanhlyin Jan: 0.1Thanhlyin Feb: 0.1Thanhlyin Mar: 0.7Thanhlyin Apr: 1.7Thanhlyin May: 14Thanhlyin Jun: 20Thanhlyin Jul: 25Thanhlyin Aug: 23Thanhlyin Sep: 15Thanhlyin Oct: 7.4Thanhlyin Nov: 1.7Thanhlyin Dec: 0.6Myanaung Jan: 0.0Myanaung Feb: 0.0Myanaung Mar: 0.3Myanaung Apr: 1.1Myanaung May: 7.1Myanaung Jun: 11Myanaung Jul: 12Myanaung Aug: 10Myanaung Sep: 9.3Myanaung Oct: 5.1Myanaung Nov: 1.2Myanaung Dec: 0.3

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Thanhlyin and Myanaung
MonthHighLowRain
ThanhlyinMyanaungThanhlyinMyanaungThanhlyinMyanaung
Jan90°F(32°C)88°F(31°C)65°F(18°C)59°F(15°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Feb94°F(34°C)93°F(34°C)66°F(19°C)61°F(16°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Mar97°F(36°C)98°F(37°C)71°F(22°C)68°F(20°C)0.7 in(17 mm)0.3 in(7 mm)
Apr98°F(37°C)100°F(38°C)76°F(24°C)76°F(24°C)1.7 in(44 mm)1.1 in(27 mm)
May93°F(34°C)96°F(35°C)77°F(25°C)78°F(25°C)14 in(345 mm)7.1 in(180 mm)
Jun87°F(31°C)89°F(32°C)76°F(25°C)77°F(25°C)20 in(515 mm)11 in(287 mm)
Jul85°F(30°C)87°F(31°C)76°F(24°C)76°F(25°C)25 in(627 mm)12 in(301 mm)
Aug86°F(30°C)87°F(30°C)76°F(24°C)77°F(25°C)23 in(586 mm)10 in(266 mm)
Sep87°F(31°C)89°F(32°C)76°F(24°C)76°F(25°C)15 in(391 mm)9.3 in(235 mm)
Oct90°F(32°C)91°F(33°C)76°F(24°C)76°F(24°C)7.4 in(189 mm)5.1 in(130 mm)
Nov91°F(33°C)91°F(33°C)73°F(23°C)71°F(21°C)1.7 in(44 mm)1.2 in(31 mm)
Dec90°F(32°C)88°F(31°C)67°F(20°C)63°F(17°C)0.6 in(14 mm)0.3 in(8 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Thanhlyin →Places like Myanaung →