Climatch

Trujillo vs Nuevo Imperial Climate

28%match

Trujillo and Nuevo Imperial are a 28% climate match. Compared with Trujillo, Nuevo Imperial has the same nighttime lows, 4× the the dry season rain and more sun.

Trujillo gets 0.9 in (23 mm) of rain a year and Nuevo Imperial 3.7 in (94 mm). February is the warmest month in both, with highs of 83°F (29°C) in Trujillo and 83°F (28°C) in Nuevo Imperial.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Trujillo
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Nuevo Imperial

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

TrujilloNuevo Imperialsolid = high, dashed = low

50°60°70°80°90°JFMAMJJASONDTrujillo Jan: 82°Trujillo Feb: 84°Trujillo Mar: 83°Trujillo Apr: 80°Trujillo May: 77°Trujillo Jun: 74°Trujillo Jul: 72°Trujillo Aug: 71°Trujillo Sep: 72°Trujillo Oct: 73°Trujillo Nov: 75°Trujillo Dec: 78°Trujillo Jan: 64°Trujillo Feb: 66°Trujillo Mar: 66°Trujillo Apr: 63°Trujillo May: 60°Trujillo Jun: 58°Trujillo Jul: 57°Trujillo Aug: 55°Trujillo Sep: 55°Trujillo Oct: 56°Trujillo Nov: 58°Trujillo Dec: 60°Nuevo Imperial Jan: 81°Nuevo Imperial Feb: 83°Nuevo Imperial Mar: 83°Nuevo Imperial Apr: 80°Nuevo Imperial May: 74°Nuevo Imperial Jun: 70°Nuevo Imperial Jul: 67°Nuevo Imperial Aug: 66°Nuevo Imperial Sep: 68°Nuevo Imperial Oct: 71°Nuevo Imperial Nov: 73°Nuevo Imperial Dec: 78°Nuevo Imperial Jan: 65°Nuevo Imperial Feb: 66°Nuevo Imperial Mar: 65°Nuevo Imperial Apr: 62°Nuevo Imperial May: 58°Nuevo Imperial Jun: 56°Nuevo Imperial Jul: 55°Nuevo Imperial Aug: 55°Nuevo Imperial Sep: 56°Nuevo Imperial Oct: 57°Nuevo Imperial Nov: 59°Nuevo Imperial Dec: 62°

Rain (in per month)

TrujilloNuevo Imperial

00.511.5JFMAMJJASONDTrujillo Jan: 0.2Trujillo Feb: 0.2Trujillo Mar: 0.3Trujillo Apr: 0.1Trujillo May: 0.0Trujillo Jun: 0Trujillo Jul: 0Trujillo Aug: 0.0Trujillo Sep: 0Trujillo Oct: 0Trujillo Nov: 0.0Trujillo Dec: 0.1Nuevo Imperial Jan: 0.0Nuevo Imperial Feb: 0.0Nuevo Imperial Mar: 0.0Nuevo Imperial Apr: 0Nuevo Imperial May: 0.2Nuevo Imperial Jun: 0.9Nuevo Imperial Jul: 1.3Nuevo Imperial Aug: 0.8Nuevo Imperial Sep: 0.2Nuevo Imperial Oct: 0.1Nuevo Imperial Nov: 0.0Nuevo Imperial Dec: 0.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Trujillo and Nuevo Imperial
MonthHighLowRain
TrujilloNuevo ImperialTrujilloNuevo ImperialTrujilloNuevo Imperial
Jan82°F(28°C)81°F(27°C)64°F(18°C)65°F(18°C)0.2 in(5 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Feb83°F(29°C)83°F(28°C)66°F(19°C)66°F(19°C)0.2 in(4 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Mar83°F(28°C)83°F(28°C)65°F(19°C)65°F(18°C)0.3 in(7 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Apr80°F(26°C)80°F(27°C)63°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
May76°F(25°C)74°F(24°C)60°F(15°C)58°F(14°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
Jun74°F(23°C)70°F(21°C)58°F(14°C)56°F(13°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Jul72°F(22°C)67°F(20°C)57°F(14°C)55°F(13°C)0.0 in(0 mm)1.3 in(34 mm)
Aug71°F(22°C)66°F(19°C)55°F(13°C)55°F(13°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.8 in(21 mm)
Sep72°F(22°C)67°F(20°C)55°F(13°C)56°F(13°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
Oct73°F(23°C)71°F(22°C)56°F(14°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Nov75°F(24°C)73°F(23°C)58°F(14°C)59°F(15°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Dec78°F(26°C)78°F(25°C)60°F(16°C)62°F(17°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Trujillo →Places like Nuevo Imperial →