Climatch

Tucson vs Tamanghasset Climate

14%match

On climate, Tamanghasset is a 14% match for Tucson. Compared with Tucson, Tamanghasset has a quarter of the winter rain, more sun and less humid air.

Tucson gets 10 in (262 mm) of rain a year and Tamanghasset 2.0 in (50 mm). June is the warmest month in both, with highs of 102°F (39°C) in Tucson and 97°F (36°C) in Tamanghasset.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Tucson
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Tamanghasset

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

TucsonTamanghassetsolid = high, dashed = low

25°50°75°100°125°JFMAMJJASONDTucson Jan: 68°Tucson Feb: 71°Tucson Mar: 77°Tucson Apr: 84°Tucson May: 93°Tucson Jun: 102°Tucson Jul: 102°Tucson Aug: 100°Tucson Sep: 96°Tucson Oct: 87°Tucson Nov: 76°Tucson Dec: 67°Tucson Jan: 41°Tucson Feb: 43°Tucson Mar: 48°Tucson Apr: 53°Tucson May: 62°Tucson Jun: 72°Tucson Jul: 77°Tucson Aug: 76°Tucson Sep: 71°Tucson Oct: 59°Tucson Nov: 48°Tucson Dec: 41°Tamanghasset Jan: 68°Tamanghasset Feb: 73°Tamanghasset Mar: 79°Tamanghasset Apr: 88°Tamanghasset May: 94°Tamanghasset Jun: 97°Tamanghasset Jul: 97°Tamanghasset Aug: 95°Tamanghasset Sep: 94°Tamanghasset Oct: 87°Tamanghasset Nov: 77°Tamanghasset Dec: 71°Tamanghasset Jan: 41°Tamanghasset Feb: 45°Tamanghasset Mar: 52°Tamanghasset Apr: 61°Tamanghasset May: 69°Tamanghasset Jun: 74°Tamanghasset Jul: 74°Tamanghasset Aug: 73°Tamanghasset Sep: 71°Tamanghasset Oct: 62°Tamanghasset Nov: 51°Tamanghasset Dec: 45°

Rain (in per month)

TucsonTamanghasset

0123JFMAMJJASONDTucson Jan: 0.9Tucson Feb: 0.9Tucson Mar: 0.6Tucson Apr: 0.2Tucson May: 0.1Tucson Jun: 0.3Tucson Jul: 2.0Tucson Aug: 1.7Tucson Sep: 1.4Tucson Oct: 0.8Tucson Nov: 0.6Tucson Dec: 0.9Tamanghasset Jan: 0.2Tamanghasset Feb: 0.0Tamanghasset Mar: 0.1Tamanghasset Apr: 0.0Tamanghasset May: 0.2Tamanghasset Jun: 0.2Tamanghasset Jul: 0.2Tamanghasset Aug: 0.6Tamanghasset Sep: 0.2Tamanghasset Oct: 0.2Tamanghasset Nov: 0Tamanghasset Dec: 0.1

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Tucson and Tamanghasset
MonthHighLowRain
TucsonTamanghassetTucsonTamanghassetTucsonTamanghasset
Jan68°F(20°C)68°F(20°C)41°F(5°C)41°F(5°C)0.9 in(22 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
Feb71°F(22°C)73°F(23°C)43°F(6°C)45°F(7°C)0.9 in(22 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Mar77°F(25°C)79°F(26°C)48°F(9°C)52°F(11°C)0.6 in(15 mm)0.1 in(3 mm)
Apr84°F(29°C)88°F(31°C)53°F(12°C)61°F(16°C)0.2 in(6 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
May93°F(34°C)94°F(34°C)62°F(17°C)69°F(20°C)0.1 in(3 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
Jun102°F(39°C)97°F(36°C)72°F(22°C)74°F(23°C)0.3 in(8 mm)0.2 in(5 mm)
Jul102°F(39°C)97°F(36°C)77°F(25°C)74°F(23°C)2.0 in(51 mm)0.2 in(5 mm)
Aug100°F(38°C)95°F(35°C)76°F(24°C)73°F(23°C)1.7 in(44 mm)0.6 in(16 mm)
Sep96°F(36°C)94°F(34°C)71°F(22°C)71°F(21°C)1.4 in(36 mm)0.2 in(5 mm)
Oct87°F(31°C)87°F(30°C)59°F(15°C)62°F(17°C)0.7 in(19 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
Nov76°F(24°C)77°F(25°C)47°F(9°C)51°F(11°C)0.6 in(14 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Dec67°F(20°C)71°F(22°C)40°F(5°C)45°F(7°C)0.9 in(22 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Tucson →Places like Tamanghasset →