West Orange vs Poughkeepsie Climate
97%matchOn climate, Poughkeepsie is a 97% match for West Orange. Very close: temperatures within 3°F (2°C), with similar rain, humidity and sun.
West Orange gets 50 in (1272 mm) of rain a year and Poughkeepsie 43 in (1085 mm). July is the warmest month in both, with highs of 85°F (30°C) in West Orange and 86°F (30°C) in Poughkeepsie.
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
West OrangePoughkeepsiesolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
West OrangePoughkeepsie
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Orange | Poughkeepsie | West Orange | Poughkeepsie | West Orange | Poughkeepsie | |
| Jan | 38°F(4°C) | 37°F(3°C) | 22°F(-5°C) | 19°F(-7°C) | 3.8 in(96 mm) | 3.1 in(78 mm) |
| Feb | 41°F(5°C) | 40°F(4°C) | 24°F(-5°C) | 20°F(-6°C) | 3.0 in(76 mm) | 2.6 in(65 mm) |
| Mar | 50°F(10°C) | 49°F(9°C) | 31°F(-1°C) | 28°F(-2°C) | 4.3 in(110 mm) | 3.6 in(91 mm) |
| Apr | 61°F(16°C) | 61°F(16°C) | 40°F(5°C) | 38°F(4°C) | 4.0 in(101 mm) | 3.5 in(89 mm) |
| May | 72°F(22°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 50°F(10°C) | 49°F(9°C) | 3.9 in(100 mm) | 3.8 in(97 mm) |
| Jun | 80°F(27°C) | 81°F(27°C) | 59°F(15°C) | 58°F(14°C) | 4.8 in(122 mm) | 3.9 in(100 mm) |
| Jul | 85°F(30°C) | 86°F(30°C) | 65°F(18°C) | 63°F(17°C) | 4.8 in(122 mm) | 4.0 in(102 mm) |
| Aug | 83°F(29°C) | 84°F(29°C) | 63°F(17°C) | 61°F(16°C) | 4.3 in(109 mm) | 3.4 in(87 mm) |
| Sep | 77°F(25°C) | 77°F(25°C) | 56°F(13°C) | 54°F(12°C) | 4.7 in(120 mm) | 4.1 in(104 mm) |
| Oct | 65°F(18°C) | 65°F(18°C) | 45°F(7°C) | 42°F(6°C) | 4.5 in(114 mm) | 4.1 in(105 mm) |
| Nov | 54°F(12°C) | 53°F(11°C) | 36°F(2°C) | 33°F(1°C) | 3.8 in(96 mm) | 3.1 in(78 mm) |
| Dec | 44°F(6°C) | 41°F(5°C) | 28°F(-2°C) | 25°F(-4°C) | 4.2 in(106 mm) | 3.5 in(89 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.