Worcester, Massachusetts vs Salem, New Hampshire Climate
99%matchWorcester vs Salem: a 99% climate match. Very close: temperatures within 2°F (1°C), with similar rain, humidity and sun.
Worcester gets 47 in (1200 mm) of rain a year and Salem 44 in (1114 mm). July is the warmest month in both, with highs of 83°F (28°C) in Worcester and 83°F (28°C) in Salem.
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
WorcesterSalemsolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
WorcesterSalem
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | Salem | Worcester | Salem | Worcester | Salem | |
| Jan | 34°F(1°C) | 35°F(2°C) | 16°F(-9°C) | 16°F(-9°C) | 3.5 in(88 mm) | 3.6 in(91 mm) |
| Feb | 36°F(2°C) | 38°F(3°C) | 16°F(-9°C) | 18°F(-8°C) | 3.3 in(83 mm) | 3.1 in(78 mm) |
| Mar | 45°F(7°C) | 45°F(7°C) | 25°F(-4°C) | 25°F(-4°C) | 4.3 in(108 mm) | 3.9 in(99 mm) |
| Apr | 57°F(14°C) | 57°F(14°C) | 35°F(2°C) | 36°F(2°C) | 4.0 in(102 mm) | 3.9 in(100 mm) |
| May | 68°F(20°C) | 69°F(21°C) | 45°F(7°C) | 46°F(8°C) | 3.4 in(87 mm) | 3.3 in(85 mm) |
| Jun | 77°F(25°C) | 77°F(25°C) | 55°F(13°C) | 55°F(13°C) | 4.2 in(107 mm) | 3.6 in(91 mm) |
| Jul | 83°F(28°C) | 83°F(28°C) | 61°F(16°C) | 61°F(16°C) | 4.2 in(106 mm) | 3.5 in(89 mm) |
| Aug | 82°F(28°C) | 82°F(28°C) | 60°F(16°C) | 60°F(15°C) | 3.9 in(100 mm) | 3.2 in(82 mm) |
| Sep | 75°F(24°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 52°F(11°C) | 52°F(11°C) | 3.8 in(96 mm) | 3.6 in(92 mm) |
| Oct | 63°F(17°C) | 63°F(17°C) | 40°F(5°C) | 40°F(5°C) | 4.4 in(112 mm) | 4.3 in(108 mm) |
| Nov | 52°F(11°C) | 51°F(11°C) | 32°F(0°C) | 32°F(0°C) | 3.9 in(100 mm) | 3.8 in(96 mm) |
| Dec | 41°F(5°C) | 40°F(5°C) | 23°F(-5°C) | 23°F(-5°C) | 4.4 in(111 mm) | 4.1 in(103 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.