Where can I grow date palm?
Phoenix dactylifera · Fruit · Perennial
Date palm is a great fit (80+) on 10.7 million sq mi of land in 83 countries, 96% of it only with irrigation. The most well-suited land is in Madhya Pradesh, India, Rajasthan, India and Maharashtra, India. Where it can't grow, it's usually summers too cool (75%) and no dry season (19%).Date palm is a great fit (80+) on 27.7 million km² of land in 83 countries, 96% of it only with irrigation. The most well-suited land is in Madhya Pradesh, India, Rajasthan, India and Maharashtra, India. Where it can't grow, it's usually summers too cool (75%) and no dry season (19%).
- Great fit (80+)
- 10.7M sq mi27.7M km²
- 19% of land
- Worth a try (50–79)
- 3.9M sq mi10.1M km²
- 7% of land
- Great fit without irrigation
- 519k sq mi1.3M km²
- Rain alone is enough
- Countries
- 83
- With great-fit land
Regions with the most suitable land
- 1
- 2
🇮🇳Rajasthan, India
Great fit on 120k sq mi311k km² · mostly with irrigation
For example Bānswāra (100), Pratāpgarh (100)
- 3
- 4
🇵🇰Punjab, Pakistan
Great fit on 60k sq mi156k km² · worth a try on 1,800 sq mi4,600 km² · mostly with irrigation
For example Lahore (100), Faisalabad (100)
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
🇲🇽Sonora, Mexico
Great fit on 37k sq mi97k km² · worth a try on 1,500 sq mi4,000 km² · mostly with irrigation
For example Hermosillo (100), Ciudad Obregón (100)
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 15
Regions are states and provinces, counting land within 75 km of a town. At most three per country, so the list covers the world.
By country
- 🇮🇳India919k sq mi2.4M km² · 74% of its land
- 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia282k sq mi731k km² · 95% of its land
- 🇸🇩Sudan250k sq mi646k km² · 98% of its land
- 🇳🇬Nigeria213k sq mi553k km² · 62% of its land
- 🇵🇰Pakistan185k sq mi478k km² · 63% of its land
- 🇲🇱Mali179k sq mi463k km² · 100% of its land
- 🇹🇩Chad173k sq mi447k km² · 100% of its land
- 🇲🇽Mexico155k sq mi401k km² · 25% of its land
- 🇮🇷Iran146k sq mi378k km² · 27% of its land
- 🇳🇪Niger128k sq mi331k km² · 100% of its land
Best-suited towns
- 100%Good fit
🇮🇳 Gujarat, India
- 100%Good fit
🇮🇳 Gujarat, India
- 100%Good fit
ChāndaNeeds irrigation: scores 89 on rain alone
🇮🇳 Maharashtra, India
- 100%Good fit
JabalpurNeeds irrigation: scores 88 on rain alone
🇮🇳 Madhya Pradesh, India
- 100%Good fit
NagpurNeeds irrigation: scores 84 on rain alone
🇮🇳 Maharashtra, India
- 100%Good fit
BhopalNeeds irrigation: scores 83 on rain alone
🇮🇳 Madhya Pradesh, India
- 100%Good fit
VaranasiNeeds irrigation: scores 76 on rain alone
🇮🇳 Uttar Pradesh, India
- 100%Good fit
GauriganjNeeds irrigation: scores 66 on rain alone
🇮🇳 Uttar Pradesh, India
- 100%Ideal
DammamNeeds irrigation: scores 0 on rain alone
🇸🇦 Eastern Province, Saudi Arabia
- 100%Ideal
DohaNeeds irrigation: scores 0 on rain alone
🇶🇦 Baladiyat ad Dawhah, Qatar
- 100%Ideal
DjiboutiNeeds irrigation: scores 0 on rain alone
🇩🇯 Djibouti
- 100%Ideal
Abu DhabiNeeds irrigation: scores 0 on rain alone
🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates
The most comfortable fits among the 2,000 biggest towns, two per region. Scores assume irrigation where rain falls short; Needs irrigation marks towns that need it.
What date palm needs
- Warmest-month average
- Ideal 88–104°FIdeal 31–40°CWon't grow below 79°F or above 111°FWon't grow below 26°C or above 44°C
- Coldest night of the year (average)
- Ideal at least 23°FIdeal at least -5°CWon't grow below 16°FWon't grow below -9°C
- Yearly rain
- Ideal at least 59 inIdeal at least 1,500 mmWon't grow below 31 inWon't grow below 800 mm
- Dry-season length
- Ideal at least 8 monthsWon't grow below 4 months
Fruit only ripens with intense summer heat and a long dry season; rain and humidity at ripening spoil it. Never grown on rain alone: roots need groundwater or irrigation.
Sources: Zaid & de Wet 2002, Date Palm Cultivation (FAO Plant Production and Protection Paper 156); FAO ECOCROP: Phoenix dactylifera.
What stops it elsewhere
- Summers too cool75%
- No dry season19%
- Winters get too cold6%
Share of the land scoring under 50, by what holds it back most.
How this map works
Every 28 km square of land is scored 0–100 against the requirements above, using 1991–2020 monthly climate averages with frost, chill and heat estimated by simulating daily weather. Each square is scored with whichever variety fits it best. “Irrigated” ignores rain shortfalls; “Rainfed” counts them. Tap any square to see everything that grows there.
Climate is only part of it: soil, slope, water and markets decide where a crop is actually farmed. Use this to shortlist places, then check them locally.