Climatch

Santa Rosa, California vs Mountain View Climate

89%match

On climate, Mountain View is a 89% match for Santa Rosa. Compared with Santa Rosa, Mountain View has half the winter rain and 5°F (3°C) cooler summer days.

Santa Rosa gets 32 in (822 mm) of rain a year and Mountain View 17 in (424 mm). Santa Rosa's warmest month is July, at 85°F (29°C); Mountain View's is August, at 80°F (27°C).

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Santa Rosa
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mountain View

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

Santa RosaMountain Viewsolid = high, dashed = low

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDSanta Rosa Jan: 59°Santa Rosa Feb: 64°Santa Rosa Mar: 66°Santa Rosa Apr: 71°Santa Rosa May: 76°Santa Rosa Jun: 83°Santa Rosa Jul: 85°Santa Rosa Aug: 85°Santa Rosa Sep: 85°Santa Rosa Oct: 79°Santa Rosa Nov: 67°Santa Rosa Dec: 59°Santa Rosa Jan: 40°Santa Rosa Feb: 41°Santa Rosa Mar: 43°Santa Rosa Apr: 44°Santa Rosa May: 48°Santa Rosa Jun: 52°Santa Rosa Jul: 53°Santa Rosa Aug: 53°Santa Rosa Sep: 52°Santa Rosa Oct: 47°Santa Rosa Nov: 42°Santa Rosa Dec: 39°Mountain View Jan: 60°Mountain View Feb: 63°Mountain View Mar: 66°Mountain View Apr: 70°Mountain View May: 74°Mountain View Jun: 78°Mountain View Jul: 79°Mountain View Aug: 80°Mountain View Sep: 80°Mountain View Oct: 75°Mountain View Nov: 67°Mountain View Dec: 60°Mountain View Jan: 42°Mountain View Feb: 44°Mountain View Mar: 46°Mountain View Apr: 47°Mountain View May: 51°Mountain View Jun: 55°Mountain View Jul: 57°Mountain View Aug: 57°Mountain View Sep: 55°Mountain View Oct: 51°Mountain View Nov: 45°Mountain View Dec: 41°

Rain (in per month)

Santa RosaMountain View

02.557.5JFMAMJJASONDSanta Rosa Jan: 6.3Santa Rosa Feb: 6.5Santa Rosa Mar: 4.6Santa Rosa Apr: 1.9Santa Rosa May: 1.2Santa Rosa Jun: 0.3Santa Rosa Jul: 0.0Santa Rosa Aug: 0.1Santa Rosa Sep: 0.2Santa Rosa Oct: 1.7Santa Rosa Nov: 3.4Santa Rosa Dec: 6.2Mountain View Jan: 3.3Mountain View Feb: 2.9Mountain View Mar: 2.5Mountain View Apr: 1.4Mountain View May: 0.4Mountain View Jun: 0.1Mountain View Jul: 0.0Mountain View Aug: 0.0Mountain View Sep: 0.1Mountain View Oct: 0.9Mountain View Nov: 1.9Mountain View Dec: 3.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Santa Rosa and Mountain View
MonthHighLowRain
Santa RosaMountain ViewSanta RosaMountain ViewSanta RosaMountain View
Jan59°F(15°C)60°F(16°C)40°F(4°C)42°F(6°C)6.3 in(160 mm)3.3 in(83 mm)
Feb64°F(18°C)63°F(17°C)41°F(5°C)44°F(7°C)6.5 in(165 mm)2.9 in(74 mm)
Mar66°F(19°C)66°F(19°C)43°F(6°C)46°F(8°C)4.6 in(116 mm)2.5 in(64 mm)
Apr71°F(22°C)70°F(21°C)44°F(7°C)47°F(8°C)1.9 in(48 mm)1.4 in(36 mm)
May76°F(25°C)74°F(23°C)48°F(9°C)51°F(11°C)1.2 in(31 mm)0.4 in(10 mm)
Jun83°F(28°C)78°F(25°C)52°F(11°C)55°F(13°C)0.3 in(8 mm)0.1 in(3 mm)
Jul85°F(29°C)79°F(26°C)53°F(11°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Aug85°F(29°C)80°F(27°C)53°F(12°C)57°F(14°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Sep85°F(29°C)80°F(27°C)52°F(11°C)55°F(13°C)0.2 in(4 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Oct79°F(26°C)75°F(24°C)47°F(8°C)51°F(10°C)1.7 in(43 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Nov67°F(20°C)67°F(19°C)42°F(5°C)45°F(7°C)3.4 in(87 mm)1.9 in(49 mm)
Dec59°F(15°C)60°F(16°C)38°F(4°C)41°F(5°C)6.2 in(157 mm)3.0 in(77 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Santa Rosa →Places like Mountain View →