Climatch

Bunia vs Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Climate

98%match

Bunia and Rwamwanja Refugee Camp are a 98% climate match. Very close: temperatures within 2°F (1°C), with similar rain, humidity and sun.

Bunia gets 46 in (1159 mm) of rain a year and Rwamwanja Refugee Camp 36 in (915 mm). February is the warmest month in both, with highs of 84°F (29°C) in Bunia and 85°F (29°C) in Rwamwanja Refugee Camp.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Bunia
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Rwamwanja Refugee Camp

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

BuniaRwamwanja Refugee Campsolid = high, dashed = low

50°60°70°80°90°JFMAMJJASONDBunia Jan: 83°Bunia Feb: 84°Bunia Mar: 84°Bunia Apr: 82°Bunia May: 82°Bunia Jun: 81°Bunia Jul: 80°Bunia Aug: 79°Bunia Sep: 80°Bunia Oct: 81°Bunia Nov: 81°Bunia Dec: 81°Bunia Jan: 60°Bunia Feb: 60°Bunia Mar: 61°Bunia Apr: 62°Bunia May: 61°Bunia Jun: 60°Bunia Jul: 60°Bunia Aug: 60°Bunia Sep: 60°Bunia Oct: 60°Bunia Nov: 60°Bunia Dec: 59°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 83°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 85°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 83°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 60°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 61°

Rain (in per month)

BuniaRwamwanja Refugee Camp

02.557.5JFMAMJJASONDBunia Jan: 1.2Bunia Feb: 1.5Bunia Mar: 3.7Bunia Apr: 5.4Bunia May: 4.3Bunia Jun: 3.3Bunia Jul: 2.8Bunia Aug: 4.9Bunia Sep: 5.8Bunia Oct: 6.1Bunia Nov: 4.6Bunia Dec: 2.1Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 0.9Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 1.2Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 2.7Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 4.0Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 2.9Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 1.5Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 1.5Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 3.6Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 5.0Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 5.4Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 4.6Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 2.5

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Bunia and Rwamwanja Refugee Camp
MonthHighLowRain
BuniaRwamwanja Refugee CampBuniaRwamwanja Refugee CampBuniaRwamwanja Refugee Camp
Jan83°F(28°C)83°F(28°C)60°F(15°C)61°F(16°C)1.2 in(31 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Feb84°F(29°C)85°F(29°C)60°F(16°C)62°F(17°C)1.5 in(39 mm)1.2 in(31 mm)
Mar83°F(29°C)83°F(28°C)61°F(16°C)62°F(17°C)3.7 in(93 mm)2.7 in(69 mm)
Apr82°F(28°C)81°F(27°C)62°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)5.4 in(138 mm)4.0 in(102 mm)
May82°F(28°C)81°F(27°C)61°F(16°C)62°F(16°C)4.3 in(108 mm)2.9 in(73 mm)
Jun81°F(27°C)81°F(27°C)60°F(15°C)61°F(16°C)3.3 in(84 mm)1.5 in(39 mm)
Jul80°F(26°C)81°F(27°C)60°F(16°C)60°F(16°C)2.8 in(72 mm)1.5 in(39 mm)
Aug79°F(26°C)80°F(27°C)60°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)4.9 in(124 mm)3.6 in(92 mm)
Sep80°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)60°F(15°C)61°F(16°C)5.7 in(146 mm)5.0 in(128 mm)
Oct81°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)60°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)6.1 in(154 mm)5.4 in(138 mm)
Nov81°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)60°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)4.6 in(116 mm)4.6 in(116 mm)
Dec81°F(27°C)81°F(27°C)59°F(15°C)61°F(16°C)2.1 in(54 mm)2.5 in(64 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Bunia →Places like Rwamwanja Refugee Camp →