Climatch

Mubende vs Mangbwalu Climate

95%match

Mubende and Mangbwalu are a 95% climate match. Compared with Mubende, Mangbwalu has the same daytime highs and more rain in the dry season.

Mubende gets 36 in (914 mm) of rain a year and Mangbwalu 48 in (1226 mm). February is the warmest month in both, with highs of 85°F (30°C) in Mubende and 84°F (29°C) in Mangbwalu.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mubende
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mangbwalu

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

MubendeMangbwalusolid = high, dashed = low

60°70°80°90°JFMAMJJASONDMubende Jan: 85°Mubende Feb: 86°Mubende Mar: 83°Mubende Apr: 81°Mubende May: 80°Mubende Jun: 80°Mubende Jul: 81°Mubende Aug: 80°Mubende Sep: 80°Mubende Oct: 80°Mubende Nov: 81°Mubende Dec: 81°Mubende Jan: 64°Mubende Feb: 64°Mubende Mar: 63°Mubende Apr: 62°Mubende May: 62°Mubende Jun: 62°Mubende Jul: 62°Mubende Aug: 62°Mubende Sep: 62°Mubende Oct: 62°Mubende Nov: 63°Mubende Dec: 63°Mangbwalu Jan: 83°Mangbwalu Feb: 84°Mangbwalu Mar: 83°Mangbwalu Apr: 81°Mangbwalu May: 80°Mangbwalu Jun: 79°Mangbwalu Jul: 78°Mangbwalu Aug: 77°Mangbwalu Sep: 79°Mangbwalu Oct: 79°Mangbwalu Nov: 80°Mangbwalu Dec: 80°Mangbwalu Jan: 61°Mangbwalu Feb: 62°Mangbwalu Mar: 62°Mangbwalu Apr: 62°Mangbwalu May: 62°Mangbwalu Jun: 60°Mangbwalu Jul: 61°Mangbwalu Aug: 61°Mangbwalu Sep: 60°Mangbwalu Oct: 61°Mangbwalu Nov: 61°Mangbwalu Dec: 60°

Rain (in per month)

MubendeMangbwalu

02.557.5JFMAMJJASONDMubende Jan: 1.2Mubende Feb: 1.3Mubende Mar: 3.1Mubende Apr: 4.7Mubende May: 2.8Mubende Jun: 1.5Mubende Jul: 1.6Mubende Aug: 3.7Mubende Sep: 4.4Mubende Oct: 5.2Mubende Nov: 4.2Mubende Dec: 2.1Mangbwalu Jan: 1.2Mangbwalu Feb: 1.6Mangbwalu Mar: 3.5Mangbwalu Apr: 5.1Mangbwalu May: 4.3Mangbwalu Jun: 3.9Mangbwalu Jul: 4.1Mangbwalu Aug: 6.0Mangbwalu Sep: 6.1Mangbwalu Oct: 5.9Mangbwalu Nov: 4.5Mangbwalu Dec: 2.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Mubende and Mangbwalu
MonthHighLowRain
MubendeMangbwaluMubendeMangbwaluMubendeMangbwalu
Jan85°F(29°C)83°F(28°C)64°F(18°C)61°F(16°C)1.2 in(31 mm)1.2 in(31 mm)
Feb85°F(30°C)84°F(29°C)64°F(18°C)62°F(17°C)1.3 in(34 mm)1.6 in(40 mm)
Mar83°F(29°C)83°F(28°C)63°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)3.1 in(80 mm)3.5 in(90 mm)
Apr81°F(27°C)81°F(27°C)62°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)4.6 in(118 mm)5.1 in(129 mm)
May80°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)62°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)2.8 in(72 mm)4.3 in(110 mm)
Jun80°F(27°C)79°F(26°C)62°F(17°C)60°F(16°C)1.5 in(39 mm)3.9 in(100 mm)
Jul81°F(27°C)78°F(25°C)62°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)1.6 in(41 mm)4.1 in(103 mm)
Aug80°F(27°C)77°F(25°C)62°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)3.7 in(95 mm)6.0 in(152 mm)
Sep80°F(27°C)79°F(26°C)62°F(17°C)60°F(16°C)4.4 in(112 mm)6.1 in(155 mm)
Oct80°F(27°C)79°F(26°C)62°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)5.2 in(132 mm)5.9 in(149 mm)
Nov81°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)63°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)4.2 in(106 mm)4.5 in(115 mm)
Dec81°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)63°F(17°C)60°F(16°C)2.1 in(54 mm)2.0 in(52 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Mubende →Places like Mangbwalu →