Climatch

Santa Barbara, California vs Mountain View Climate

84%match

Santa Barbara and Mountain View are a 84% climate match. Very close: temperatures within 2°F (1°C), with similar rain, humidity and sun.

Santa Barbara gets 17 in (434 mm) of rain a year and Mountain View 17 in (424 mm). August is the warmest month in both, with highs of 80°F (27°C) in Santa Barbara and 80°F (27°C) in Mountain View.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Santa Barbara
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mountain View

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

Santa BarbaraMountain Viewsolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDSanta Barbara Jan: 66°Santa Barbara Feb: 66°Santa Barbara Mar: 67°Santa Barbara Apr: 70°Santa Barbara May: 72°Santa Barbara Jun: 74°Santa Barbara Jul: 78°Santa Barbara Aug: 80°Santa Barbara Sep: 79°Santa Barbara Oct: 76°Santa Barbara Nov: 71°Santa Barbara Dec: 66°Santa Barbara Jan: 44°Santa Barbara Feb: 45°Santa Barbara Mar: 46°Santa Barbara Apr: 47°Santa Barbara May: 51°Santa Barbara Jun: 54°Santa Barbara Jul: 57°Santa Barbara Aug: 58°Santa Barbara Sep: 57°Santa Barbara Oct: 53°Santa Barbara Nov: 48°Santa Barbara Dec: 43°Mountain View Jan: 60°Mountain View Feb: 63°Mountain View Mar: 66°Mountain View Apr: 70°Mountain View May: 74°Mountain View Jun: 78°Mountain View Jul: 79°Mountain View Aug: 80°Mountain View Sep: 80°Mountain View Oct: 75°Mountain View Nov: 67°Mountain View Dec: 60°Mountain View Jan: 42°Mountain View Feb: 44°Mountain View Mar: 46°Mountain View Apr: 47°Mountain View May: 51°Mountain View Jun: 55°Mountain View Jul: 57°Mountain View Aug: 57°Mountain View Sep: 55°Mountain View Oct: 51°Mountain View Nov: 45°Mountain View Dec: 41°

Rain (in per month)

Santa BarbaraMountain View

0246JFMAMJJASONDSanta Barbara Jan: 3.6Santa Barbara Feb: 4.1Santa Barbara Mar: 3.0Santa Barbara Apr: 1.3Santa Barbara May: 0.3Santa Barbara Jun: 0.1Santa Barbara Jul: 0Santa Barbara Aug: 0.0Santa Barbara Sep: 0.1Santa Barbara Oct: 0.8Santa Barbara Nov: 1.1Santa Barbara Dec: 2.8Mountain View Jan: 3.3Mountain View Feb: 2.9Mountain View Mar: 2.5Mountain View Apr: 1.4Mountain View May: 0.4Mountain View Jun: 0.1Mountain View Jul: 0.0Mountain View Aug: 0.0Mountain View Sep: 0.1Mountain View Oct: 0.9Mountain View Nov: 1.9Mountain View Dec: 3.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Santa Barbara and Mountain View
MonthHighLowRain
Santa BarbaraMountain ViewSanta BarbaraMountain ViewSanta BarbaraMountain View
Jan66°F(19°C)60°F(16°C)44°F(7°C)42°F(6°C)3.6 in(91 mm)3.3 in(83 mm)
Feb65°F(19°C)63°F(17°C)45°F(7°C)44°F(7°C)4.1 in(103 mm)2.9 in(74 mm)
Mar67°F(20°C)66°F(19°C)46°F(8°C)46°F(8°C)3.0 in(75 mm)2.5 in(64 mm)
Apr70°F(21°C)70°F(21°C)47°F(8°C)47°F(8°C)1.3 in(32 mm)1.4 in(36 mm)
May72°F(22°C)74°F(23°C)51°F(11°C)51°F(11°C)0.4 in(9 mm)0.4 in(10 mm)
Jun74°F(24°C)78°F(25°C)54°F(12°C)55°F(13°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.1 in(3 mm)
Jul78°F(26°C)79°F(26°C)57°F(14°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Aug80°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)58°F(15°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Sep79°F(26°C)80°F(27°C)57°F(14°C)55°F(13°C)0.1 in(3 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Oct76°F(25°C)75°F(24°C)53°F(12°C)51°F(10°C)0.8 in(20 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Nov71°F(22°C)67°F(19°C)48°F(9°C)45°F(7°C)1.1 in(28 mm)1.9 in(49 mm)
Dec66°F(19°C)60°F(16°C)43°F(6°C)41°F(5°C)2.8 in(70 mm)3.0 in(77 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Santa Barbara →Places like Mountain View →