Climatch

Santa Maria, California vs Mountain View Climate

84%match

Santa Maria vs Mountain View: a 84% climate match. Compared with Santa Maria, Mountain View has the same winter lows and 4°F (2°C) hotter summer days.

Santa Maria gets 17 in (429 mm) of rain a year and Mountain View 17 in (424 mm). Santa Maria's warmest month is September, at 78°F (25°C); Mountain View's is August, at 80°F (27°C).

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Santa Maria
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mountain View

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

Santa MariaMountain Viewsolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°JFMAMJJASONDSanta Maria Jan: 66°Santa Maria Feb: 67°Santa Maria Mar: 69°Santa Maria Apr: 71°Santa Maria May: 72°Santa Maria Jun: 74°Santa Maria Jul: 75°Santa Maria Aug: 76°Santa Maria Sep: 78°Santa Maria Oct: 77°Santa Maria Nov: 72°Santa Maria Dec: 66°Santa Maria Jan: 42°Santa Maria Feb: 43°Santa Maria Mar: 44°Santa Maria Apr: 45°Santa Maria May: 48°Santa Maria Jun: 51°Santa Maria Jul: 53°Santa Maria Aug: 54°Santa Maria Sep: 53°Santa Maria Oct: 50°Santa Maria Nov: 45°Santa Maria Dec: 41°Mountain View Jan: 60°Mountain View Feb: 63°Mountain View Mar: 66°Mountain View Apr: 70°Mountain View May: 74°Mountain View Jun: 78°Mountain View Jul: 79°Mountain View Aug: 80°Mountain View Sep: 80°Mountain View Oct: 75°Mountain View Nov: 67°Mountain View Dec: 60°Mountain View Jan: 42°Mountain View Feb: 44°Mountain View Mar: 46°Mountain View Apr: 47°Mountain View May: 51°Mountain View Jun: 55°Mountain View Jul: 57°Mountain View Aug: 57°Mountain View Sep: 55°Mountain View Oct: 51°Mountain View Nov: 45°Mountain View Dec: 41°

Rain (in per month)

Santa MariaMountain View

024JFMAMJJASONDSanta Maria Jan: 3.5Santa Maria Feb: 3.7Santa Maria Mar: 2.6Santa Maria Apr: 1.3Santa Maria May: 0.3Santa Maria Jun: 0.0Santa Maria Jul: 0Santa Maria Aug: 0.0Santa Maria Sep: 0.1Santa Maria Oct: 0.9Santa Maria Nov: 1.4Santa Maria Dec: 3.0Mountain View Jan: 3.3Mountain View Feb: 2.9Mountain View Mar: 2.5Mountain View Apr: 1.4Mountain View May: 0.4Mountain View Jun: 0.1Mountain View Jul: 0.0Mountain View Aug: 0.0Mountain View Sep: 0.1Mountain View Oct: 0.9Mountain View Nov: 1.9Mountain View Dec: 3.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Santa Maria and Mountain View
MonthHighLowRain
Santa MariaMountain ViewSanta MariaMountain ViewSanta MariaMountain View
Jan66°F(19°C)60°F(16°C)42°F(6°C)42°F(6°C)3.5 in(90 mm)3.3 in(83 mm)
Feb67°F(19°C)63°F(17°C)43°F(6°C)44°F(7°C)3.7 in(93 mm)2.9 in(74 mm)
Mar69°F(20°C)66°F(19°C)44°F(7°C)46°F(8°C)2.6 in(66 mm)2.5 in(64 mm)
Apr71°F(22°C)70°F(21°C)45°F(7°C)47°F(8°C)1.3 in(33 mm)1.4 in(36 mm)
May72°F(22°C)74°F(23°C)48°F(9°C)51°F(11°C)0.4 in(9 mm)0.4 in(10 mm)
Jun74°F(23°C)78°F(25°C)51°F(11°C)55°F(13°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.1 in(3 mm)
Jul75°F(24°C)79°F(26°C)53°F(12°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Aug76°F(25°C)80°F(27°C)54°F(12°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Sep78°F(25°C)80°F(27°C)53°F(12°C)55°F(13°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Oct77°F(25°C)75°F(24°C)49°F(10°C)51°F(10°C)0.9 in(22 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Nov72°F(22°C)67°F(19°C)45°F(7°C)45°F(7°C)1.4 in(35 mm)1.9 in(49 mm)
Dec66°F(19°C)60°F(16°C)40°F(5°C)41°F(5°C)3.0 in(77 mm)3.0 in(77 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Santa Maria →Places like Mountain View →