Where can I grow citrus (Satsuma mandarin)?
Citrus spp. · Fruit · Perennial
Citrus (Satsuma mandarin) is a great fit (80+) on 18.0 million sq mi of land in 165 countries, 38% of it only with irrigation. The most well-suited land is in Minas Gerais, Brazil, Bahia, Brazil and Mato Grosso, Brazil. Where it can't grow, it's usually winters get too cold (73%) and too hot overall (11%).Citrus (Satsuma mandarin) is a great fit (80+) on 46.7 million km² of land in 165 countries, 38% of it only with irrigation. The most well-suited land is in Minas Gerais, Brazil, Bahia, Brazil and Mato Grosso, Brazil. Where it can't grow, it's usually winters get too cold (73%) and too hot overall (11%).
- Great fit (80+)
- 18.0M sq mi46.7M km²
- 32% of land
- Worth a try (50–79)
- 6.1M sq mi15.7M km²
- 11% of land
- Great fit without irrigation
- 12.0M sq mi31.2M km²
- Rain alone is enough
- Countries
- 165
- With great-fit land
Regions with the most suitable land
- 1
🇧🇷Minas Gerais, Brazil
Great fit on 216k sq mi559k km² · worth a try on 1,900 sq mi5,000 km²
For example Belo Horizonte (100), Uberlândia (100)
- 2
🇧🇷Bahia, Brazil
Great fit on 214k sq mi553k km² · worth a try on 2,100 sq mi5,300 km²
For example Santo Antônio de Jesus (100), Cruz das Almas (100)
- 3
🇧🇷Mato Grosso, Brazil
Great fit on 189k sq mi490k km² · worth a try on 7,100 sq mi18k km²
For example Campo Verde (100), Poxoréu (100)
- 4
- 5
🇦🇷Buenos Aires, Argentina
Great fit on 93k sq mi240k km² · worth a try on 25k sq mi65k km²
For example Avellaneda (100), Merlo (100)
- 6
- 7
🇪🇹Oromiya, Ethiopia
Great fit on 77k sq mi199k km² · worth a try on 6,800 sq mi18k km²
For example Gimbi (100), Dembī Dolo (100)
- 8
🇨🇳Yunnan, China
Great fit on 74k sq mi193k km² · worth a try on 11k sq mi28k km²
For example Mengzi (100), Wenshan City (100)
- 9
- 10
- 11
🇦🇺Queensland, Australia
Great fit on 65k sq mi169k km² · worth a try on 1,100 sq mi2,900 km²
For example Brisbane (100), Gold Coast (100)
- 12
- 13
🇺🇸California, United States
Great fit on 59k sq mi152k km² · worth a try on 24k sq mi62k km² · mostly with irrigation
For example Redding (100), Cameron Park (100)
- 14
🇦🇷Cordoba, Argentina
Great fit on 51k sq mi131k km² · worth a try on 1,500 sq mi4,000 km²
For example Marcos Juárez (100), Morteros (100)
- 15
🇮🇳Karnataka, India
Great fit on 48k sq mi125k km² · worth a try on 15k sq mi40k km²
For example Hassan (100), Chikmagalūr (100)
Regions are states and provinces, counting land within 75 km of a town. At most three per country, so the list covers the world.
By country
- 🇧🇷Brazil1.8M sq mi4.7M km² · 78% of its land
- 🇨🇳China564k sq mi1.5M km² · 26% of its land
- 🇲🇽Mexico476k sq mi1.2M km² · 76% of its land
- 🇺🇸United States469k sq mi1.2M km² · 22% of its land
- 🇦🇷Argentina428k sq mi1.1M km² · 71% of its land
- 🇨🇩Democratic Republic of the Congo422k sq mi1.1M km² · 97% of its land
- 🇮🇳India389k sq mi1.0M km² · 31% of its land
- 🇹🇿Tanzania310k sq mi802k km² · 94% of its land
- 🇦🇴Angola279k sq mi722k km² · 98% of its land
- 🇿🇲Zambia245k sq mi633k km² · 100% of its land
Best-suited towns
- 100%Ideal
🇧🇷 Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
- 100%Ideal
🇨🇳 Sichuan, China
- 100%Ideal
🇦🇺 Queensland, Australia
- 100%Ideal
🇦🇷 Argentina
- 100%Ideal
🇧🇷 Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
- 100%Ideal
🇦🇺 Queensland, Australia
- 100%Ideal
🇦🇷 Buenos Aires F.D., Argentina
- 100%Ideal
🇨🇳 Guangxi, China
- 100%Ideal
🇨🇳 Sichuan, China
- 100%Ideal
🇧🇷 Paraná, Brazil
- 100%Ideal
🇲🇽 Morelos, Mexico
- 100%Ideal
🇿🇲 Copperbelt, Zambia
The most comfortable fits among the 2,000 biggest towns, two per region. Scores assume irrigation where rain falls short; Needs irrigation marks towns that need it.
What citrus needs
- Coldest night of the year (average)
- Ideal at least 19°FIdeal at least -7°CWon't grow below 14°FWon't grow below -10°C
- Average temperature
- Ideal 61–75°FIdeal 16–24°CWon't grow below 55°F or above 82°FWon't grow below 13°C or above 28°C
- Warmest-month average
- Ideal 73–86°FIdeal 23–30°CWon't grow below 68°F or above 95°FWon't grow below 20°C or above 35°C
- Yearly rain
- Ideal 35–79 inIdeal 900–2,000 mmWon't grow below 12 in or above 118 inWon't grow below 300 mm or above 3,000 mm
Freezes are the deciding risk: a few hours below 27 °F damage fruit and young trees. Our cold-snap estimate is weakest in subtropical climates.Freezes are the deciding risk: a few hours below −3 °C damage fruit and young trees. Our cold-snap estimate is weakest in subtropical climates.
Sources: UF/IFAS Extension: citrus cold hardiness; FAO ECOCROP: Citrus sinensis.
What stops it elsewhere
- Winters get too cold73%
- Too hot overall11%
- Too cool overall5%
- Summers too hot4%
- Too wet4%
Share of the land scoring under 50, by what holds it back most.
How this map works
Every 28 km square of land is scored 0–100 against the requirements above, using 1991–2020 monthly climate averages with frost, chill and heat estimated by simulating daily weather. This map is for Citrus (Satsuma mandarin) only. “Irrigated” ignores rain shortfalls; “Rainfed” counts them. Tap any square to see everything that grows there.
Climate is only part of it: soil, slope, water and markets decide where a crop is actually farmed. Use this to shortlist places, then check them locally.