Climatch

Beni vs Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Climate

89%match

Beni and Rwamwanja Refugee Camp are a 89% climate match. Compared with Beni, Rwamwanja Refugee Camp has half the the dry season rain and more sun.

Beni gets 57 in (1460 mm) of rain a year and Rwamwanja Refugee Camp 36 in (915 mm). February is the warmest month in both, with highs of 85°F (29°C) in Beni and 85°F (29°C) in Rwamwanja Refugee Camp.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Beni
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Rwamwanja Refugee Camp

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

BeniRwamwanja Refugee Campsolid = high, dashed = low

50°60°70°80°90°JFMAMJJASONDBeni Jan: 84°Beni Feb: 85°Beni Mar: 84°Beni Apr: 84°Beni May: 83°Beni Jun: 83°Beni Jul: 83°Beni Aug: 82°Beni Sep: 83°Beni Oct: 83°Beni Nov: 83°Beni Dec: 83°Beni Jan: 63°Beni Feb: 63°Beni Mar: 63°Beni Apr: 63°Beni May: 64°Beni Jun: 64°Beni Jul: 64°Beni Aug: 64°Beni Sep: 64°Beni Oct: 64°Beni Nov: 63°Beni Dec: 64°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 83°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 85°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 83°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 60°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 61°

Rain (in per month)

BeniRwamwanja Refugee Camp

02.557.5JFMAMJJASONDBeni Jan: 2.2Beni Feb: 2.6Beni Mar: 4.5Beni Apr: 6.9Beni May: 5.2Beni Jun: 3.9Beni Jul: 4.0Beni Aug: 5.7Beni Sep: 6.3Beni Oct: 6.7Beni Nov: 5.8Beni Dec: 3.8Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 0.9Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 1.2Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 2.7Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 4.0Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 2.9Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 1.5Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 1.5Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 3.6Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 5.0Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 5.4Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 4.6Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 2.5

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Beni and Rwamwanja Refugee Camp
MonthHighLowRain
BeniRwamwanja Refugee CampBeniRwamwanja Refugee CampBeniRwamwanja Refugee Camp
Jan84°F(29°C)83°F(28°C)63°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)2.2 in(57 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Feb85°F(29°C)85°F(29°C)63°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)2.6 in(66 mm)1.2 in(31 mm)
Mar84°F(29°C)83°F(28°C)63°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)4.4 in(113 mm)2.7 in(69 mm)
Apr83°F(29°C)81°F(27°C)63°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)6.9 in(175 mm)4.0 in(102 mm)
May83°F(29°C)81°F(27°C)64°F(18°C)62°F(16°C)5.2 in(131 mm)2.9 in(73 mm)
Jun83°F(28°C)81°F(27°C)64°F(18°C)61°F(16°C)3.9 in(100 mm)1.5 in(39 mm)
Jul83°F(28°C)81°F(27°C)64°F(18°C)60°F(16°C)4.0 in(102 mm)1.5 in(39 mm)
Aug82°F(28°C)80°F(27°C)64°F(18°C)61°F(16°C)5.7 in(144 mm)3.6 in(92 mm)
Sep83°F(28°C)80°F(27°C)64°F(18°C)61°F(16°C)6.3 in(159 mm)5.0 in(128 mm)
Oct83°F(28°C)80°F(27°C)64°F(18°C)61°F(16°C)6.7 in(171 mm)5.4 in(138 mm)
Nov83°F(28°C)80°F(27°C)63°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)5.7 in(146 mm)4.6 in(116 mm)
Dec83°F(29°C)81°F(27°C)64°F(18°C)61°F(16°C)3.8 in(96 mm)2.5 in(64 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Beni →Places like Rwamwanja Refugee Camp →