Climatch

Meru vs Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Climate

63%match

Meru and Rwamwanja Refugee Camp are a 63% climate match. Compared with Meru, Rwamwanja Refugee Camp has three times the the dry season rain, 5°F (3°C) hotter days and 5°F (3°C) warmer nights.

Meru gets 66 in (1686 mm) of rain a year and Rwamwanja Refugee Camp 36 in (915 mm). February is the warmest month in both, with highs of 80°F (27°C) in Meru and 85°F (29°C) in Rwamwanja Refugee Camp.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Meru
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Rwamwanja Refugee Camp

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

MeruRwamwanja Refugee Campsolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDMeru Jan: 78°Meru Feb: 80°Meru Mar: 80°Meru Apr: 77°Meru May: 76°Meru Jun: 73°Meru Jul: 72°Meru Aug: 73°Meru Sep: 78°Meru Oct: 78°Meru Nov: 75°Meru Dec: 76°Meru Jan: 55°Meru Feb: 56°Meru Mar: 58°Meru Apr: 59°Meru May: 58°Meru Jun: 55°Meru Jul: 55°Meru Aug: 55°Meru Sep: 56°Meru Oct: 58°Meru Nov: 59°Meru Dec: 56°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 83°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 85°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 83°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 60°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 61°

Rain (in per month)

MeruRwamwanja Refugee Camp

01020JFMAMJJASONDMeru Jan: 1.9Meru Feb: 1.5Meru Mar: 5.2Meru Apr: 14Meru May: 5.8Meru Jun: 0.6Meru Jul: 0.7Meru Aug: 0.9Meru Sep: 0.9Meru Oct: 13Meru Nov: 17Meru Dec: 5.4Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 0.9Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 1.2Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 2.7Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 4.0Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 2.9Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 1.5Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 1.5Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 3.6Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 5.0Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 5.4Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 4.6Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 2.5

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Meru and Rwamwanja Refugee Camp
MonthHighLowRain
MeruRwamwanja Refugee CampMeruRwamwanja Refugee CampMeruRwamwanja Refugee Camp
Jan78°F(26°C)83°F(28°C)55°F(13°C)61°F(16°C)1.9 in(49 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Feb80°F(27°C)85°F(29°C)56°F(13°C)62°F(17°C)1.5 in(38 mm)1.2 in(31 mm)
Mar80°F(27°C)83°F(28°C)58°F(14°C)62°F(17°C)5.2 in(131 mm)2.7 in(69 mm)
Apr77°F(25°C)81°F(27°C)58°F(15°C)62°F(17°C)14 in(344 mm)4.0 in(102 mm)
May76°F(24°C)81°F(27°C)58°F(14°C)62°F(16°C)5.8 in(147 mm)2.9 in(73 mm)
Jun73°F(23°C)81°F(27°C)55°F(13°C)61°F(16°C)0.6 in(16 mm)1.5 in(39 mm)
Jul72°F(22°C)81°F(27°C)55°F(13°C)60°F(16°C)0.7 in(17 mm)1.5 in(39 mm)
Aug73°F(23°C)80°F(27°C)55°F(13°C)61°F(16°C)0.9 in(24 mm)3.6 in(92 mm)
Sep78°F(25°C)80°F(27°C)56°F(13°C)61°F(16°C)0.9 in(24 mm)5.0 in(128 mm)
Oct78°F(26°C)80°F(27°C)58°F(15°C)61°F(16°C)13 in(338 mm)5.4 in(138 mm)
Nov75°F(24°C)80°F(27°C)58°F(15°C)61°F(16°C)17 in(420 mm)4.6 in(116 mm)
Dec76°F(24°C)81°F(27°C)56°F(13°C)61°F(16°C)5.4 in(138 mm)2.5 in(64 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Meru →Places like Rwamwanja Refugee Camp →