Climatch

Nansana vs Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Climate

92%match

Nansana vs Rwamwanja Refugee Camp: a 92% climate match. Compared with Nansana, Rwamwanja Refugee Camp has the same daytime highs and less rain in the dry season.

Nansana gets 43 in (1091 mm) of rain a year and Rwamwanja Refugee Camp 36 in (915 mm). February is the warmest month in both, with highs of 85°F (29°C) in Nansana and 85°F (29°C) in Rwamwanja Refugee Camp.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Nansana
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Rwamwanja Refugee Camp

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

NansanaRwamwanja Refugee Campsolid = high, dashed = low

50°60°70°80°90°JFMAMJJASONDNansana Jan: 84°Nansana Feb: 85°Nansana Mar: 83°Nansana Apr: 81°Nansana May: 80°Nansana Jun: 79°Nansana Jul: 79°Nansana Aug: 80°Nansana Sep: 81°Nansana Oct: 82°Nansana Nov: 82°Nansana Dec: 82°Nansana Jan: 62°Nansana Feb: 63°Nansana Mar: 63°Nansana Apr: 64°Nansana May: 63°Nansana Jun: 61°Nansana Jul: 60°Nansana Aug: 61°Nansana Sep: 61°Nansana Oct: 62°Nansana Nov: 63°Nansana Dec: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 83°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 85°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 83°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 60°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 61°

Rain (in per month)

NansanaRwamwanja Refugee Camp

02.557.5JFMAMJJASONDNansana Jan: 2.0Nansana Feb: 2.0Nansana Mar: 4.1Nansana Apr: 6.1Nansana May: 4.7Nansana Jun: 2.7Nansana Jul: 1.9Nansana Aug: 3.1Nansana Sep: 3.8Nansana Oct: 4.5Nansana Nov: 5Nansana Dec: 3.1Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 0.9Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 1.2Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 2.7Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 4.0Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 2.9Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 1.5Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 1.5Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 3.6Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 5.0Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 5.4Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 4.6Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 2.5

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Nansana and Rwamwanja Refugee Camp
MonthHighLowRain
NansanaRwamwanja Refugee CampNansanaRwamwanja Refugee CampNansanaRwamwanja Refugee Camp
Jan84°F(29°C)83°F(28°C)62°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)2.0 in(52 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Feb85°F(29°C)85°F(29°C)63°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)2.0 in(52 mm)1.2 in(31 mm)
Mar83°F(28°C)83°F(28°C)63°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)4.1 in(103 mm)2.7 in(69 mm)
Apr81°F(27°C)81°F(27°C)64°F(18°C)62°F(17°C)6.1 in(156 mm)4.0 in(102 mm)
May80°F(27°C)81°F(27°C)63°F(17°C)62°F(16°C)4.6 in(118 mm)2.9 in(73 mm)
Jun79°F(26°C)81°F(27°C)61°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)2.7 in(69 mm)1.5 in(39 mm)
Jul79°F(26°C)81°F(27°C)60°F(16°C)60°F(16°C)1.9 in(48 mm)1.5 in(39 mm)
Aug80°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)61°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)3.1 in(78 mm)3.6 in(92 mm)
Sep81°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)61°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)3.8 in(96 mm)5.0 in(128 mm)
Oct82°F(28°C)80°F(27°C)62°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)4.5 in(114 mm)5.4 in(138 mm)
Nov82°F(28°C)80°F(27°C)63°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)5.0 in(127 mm)4.6 in(116 mm)
Dec82°F(28°C)81°F(27°C)62°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)3.1 in(78 mm)2.5 in(64 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Nansana →Places like Rwamwanja Refugee Camp →