Climatch

Njeru vs Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Climate

93%match

On climate, Rwamwanja Refugee Camp is a 93% match for Njeru. Compared with Njeru, Rwamwanja Refugee Camp has the same daytime highs, less sun and less rain in the dry season.

Njeru gets 47 in (1206 mm) of rain a year and Rwamwanja Refugee Camp 36 in (915 mm). February is the warmest month in both, with highs of 85°F (30°C) in Njeru and 85°F (29°C) in Rwamwanja Refugee Camp.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Njeru
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Rwamwanja Refugee Camp

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

NjeruRwamwanja Refugee Campsolid = high, dashed = low

50°60°70°80°90°JFMAMJJASONDNjeru Jan: 85°Njeru Feb: 85°Njeru Mar: 84°Njeru Apr: 82°Njeru May: 82°Njeru Jun: 81°Njeru Jul: 80°Njeru Aug: 81°Njeru Sep: 82°Njeru Oct: 83°Njeru Nov: 82°Njeru Dec: 83°Njeru Jan: 63°Njeru Feb: 64°Njeru Mar: 65°Njeru Apr: 65°Njeru May: 65°Njeru Jun: 63°Njeru Jul: 62°Njeru Aug: 62°Njeru Sep: 63°Njeru Oct: 64°Njeru Nov: 64°Njeru Dec: 64°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 83°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 85°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 83°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 60°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 61°

Rain (in per month)

NjeruRwamwanja Refugee Camp

02.557.5JFMAMJJASONDNjeru Jan: 2.0Njeru Feb: 2.6Njeru Mar: 4.7Njeru Apr: 7.5Njeru May: 4.7Njeru Jun: 2.6Njeru Jul: 2.0Njeru Aug: 2.8Njeru Sep: 3.9Njeru Oct: 5.3Njeru Nov: 6.1Njeru Dec: 3.2Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 0.9Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 1.2Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 2.7Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 4.0Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 2.9Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 1.5Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 1.5Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 3.6Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 5.0Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 5.4Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 4.6Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 2.5

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Njeru and Rwamwanja Refugee Camp
MonthHighLowRain
NjeruRwamwanja Refugee CampNjeruRwamwanja Refugee CampNjeruRwamwanja Refugee Camp
Jan85°F(29°C)83°F(28°C)63°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)2.0 in(52 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Feb85°F(30°C)85°F(29°C)64°F(18°C)62°F(17°C)2.6 in(66 mm)1.2 in(31 mm)
Mar84°F(29°C)83°F(28°C)65°F(18°C)62°F(17°C)4.7 in(120 mm)2.7 in(69 mm)
Apr82°F(28°C)81°F(27°C)65°F(18°C)62°F(17°C)7.5 in(190 mm)4.0 in(102 mm)
May82°F(28°C)81°F(27°C)65°F(18°C)62°F(16°C)4.7 in(120 mm)2.9 in(73 mm)
Jun81°F(27°C)81°F(27°C)63°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)2.6 in(65 mm)1.5 in(39 mm)
Jul80°F(27°C)81°F(27°C)62°F(17°C)60°F(16°C)2.0 in(52 mm)1.5 in(39 mm)
Aug81°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)62°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)2.8 in(71 mm)3.6 in(92 mm)
Sep82°F(28°C)80°F(27°C)63°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)3.9 in(98 mm)5.0 in(128 mm)
Oct83°F(29°C)80°F(27°C)64°F(18°C)61°F(16°C)5.3 in(134 mm)5.4 in(138 mm)
Nov82°F(28°C)80°F(27°C)64°F(18°C)61°F(16°C)6.1 in(156 mm)4.6 in(116 mm)
Dec83°F(28°C)81°F(27°C)64°F(18°C)61°F(16°C)3.2 in(82 mm)2.5 in(64 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Njeru →Places like Rwamwanja Refugee Camp →