Climatch

Rwamwanja Refugee Camp vs Mangbwalu Climate

94%match

Rwamwanja Refugee Camp and Mangbwalu are a 94% climate match. Compared with Rwamwanja Refugee Camp, Mangbwalu has the same nighttime lows and more rain in the dry season.

Rwamwanja Refugee Camp gets 36 in (915 mm) of rain a year and Mangbwalu 48 in (1226 mm). February is the warmest month in both, with highs of 85°F (29°C) in Rwamwanja Refugee Camp and 84°F (29°C) in Mangbwalu.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Rwamwanja Refugee Camp
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mangbwalu

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

Rwamwanja Refugee CampMangbwalusolid = high, dashed = low

50°60°70°80°90°JFMAMJJASONDRwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 83°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 85°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 83°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 80°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 81°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 62°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 60°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 61°Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 61°Mangbwalu Jan: 83°Mangbwalu Feb: 84°Mangbwalu Mar: 83°Mangbwalu Apr: 81°Mangbwalu May: 80°Mangbwalu Jun: 79°Mangbwalu Jul: 78°Mangbwalu Aug: 77°Mangbwalu Sep: 79°Mangbwalu Oct: 79°Mangbwalu Nov: 80°Mangbwalu Dec: 80°Mangbwalu Jan: 61°Mangbwalu Feb: 62°Mangbwalu Mar: 62°Mangbwalu Apr: 62°Mangbwalu May: 62°Mangbwalu Jun: 60°Mangbwalu Jul: 61°Mangbwalu Aug: 61°Mangbwalu Sep: 60°Mangbwalu Oct: 61°Mangbwalu Nov: 61°Mangbwalu Dec: 60°

Rain (in per month)

Rwamwanja Refugee CampMangbwalu

02.557.5JFMAMJJASONDRwamwanja Refugee Camp Jan: 0.9Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Feb: 1.2Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Mar: 2.7Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Apr: 4.0Rwamwanja Refugee Camp May: 2.9Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jun: 1.5Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Jul: 1.5Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Aug: 3.6Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Sep: 5.0Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Oct: 5.4Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Nov: 4.6Rwamwanja Refugee Camp Dec: 2.5Mangbwalu Jan: 1.2Mangbwalu Feb: 1.6Mangbwalu Mar: 3.5Mangbwalu Apr: 5.1Mangbwalu May: 4.3Mangbwalu Jun: 3.9Mangbwalu Jul: 4.1Mangbwalu Aug: 6.0Mangbwalu Sep: 6.1Mangbwalu Oct: 5.9Mangbwalu Nov: 4.5Mangbwalu Dec: 2.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Rwamwanja Refugee Camp and Mangbwalu
MonthHighLowRain
Rwamwanja Refugee CampMangbwaluRwamwanja Refugee CampMangbwaluRwamwanja Refugee CampMangbwalu
Jan83°F(28°C)83°F(28°C)61°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)0.9 in(24 mm)1.2 in(31 mm)
Feb85°F(29°C)84°F(29°C)62°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)1.2 in(31 mm)1.6 in(40 mm)
Mar83°F(28°C)83°F(28°C)62°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)2.7 in(69 mm)3.5 in(90 mm)
Apr81°F(27°C)81°F(27°C)62°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)4.0 in(102 mm)5.1 in(129 mm)
May81°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)62°F(16°C)62°F(17°C)2.9 in(73 mm)4.3 in(110 mm)
Jun81°F(27°C)79°F(26°C)61°F(16°C)60°F(16°C)1.5 in(39 mm)3.9 in(100 mm)
Jul81°F(27°C)78°F(25°C)60°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)1.5 in(39 mm)4.1 in(103 mm)
Aug80°F(27°C)77°F(25°C)61°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)3.6 in(92 mm)6.0 in(152 mm)
Sep80°F(27°C)79°F(26°C)61°F(16°C)60°F(16°C)5.0 in(128 mm)6.1 in(155 mm)
Oct80°F(27°C)79°F(26°C)61°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)5.4 in(138 mm)5.9 in(149 mm)
Nov80°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)61°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)4.6 in(116 mm)4.5 in(115 mm)
Dec81°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)61°F(16°C)60°F(16°C)2.5 in(64 mm)2.0 in(52 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Rwamwanja Refugee Camp →Places like Mangbwalu →