Where can I grow avocado (Mexican-type)?
Persea americana · Fruit · Perennial
Avocado (Mexican-type) is a great fit (80+) on 10.8 million sq mi of land in 144 countries, 29% of it only with irrigation. The most well-suited land is in Minas Gerais, Brazil, Bahia, Brazil and Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Where it can't grow, it's usually winters get too cold (63%) and too many heat-stress days (23%).Avocado (Mexican-type) is a great fit (80+) on 27.9 million km² of land in 144 countries, 29% of it only with irrigation. The most well-suited land is in Minas Gerais, Brazil, Bahia, Brazil and Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Where it can't grow, it's usually winters get too cold (63%) and too many heat-stress days (23%).
- Great fit (80+)
- 10.8M sq mi27.9M km²
- 19% of land
- Worth a try (50–79)
- 4.5M sq mi11.6M km²
- 8% of land
- Great fit without irrigation
- 8.2M sq mi21.3M km²
- Rain alone is enough
- Countries
- 144
- With great-fit land
Regions with the most suitable land
- 1
🇧🇷Minas Gerais, Brazil
Great fit on 218k sq mi564k km²
For example Belo Horizonte (100), Uberlândia (100)
- 2
🇧🇷Bahia, Brazil
Great fit on 175k sq mi454k km² · worth a try on 12k sq mi30k km² · mostly with irrigation
For example Santo Antônio de Jesus (100), Cruz das Almas (100)
- 3
🇧🇷Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Great fit on 112k sq mi291k km²
For example Porto Alegre (100), Caxias do Sul (100)
- 4
- 5
🇨🇳Yunnan, China
Great fit on 86k sq mi222k km² · worth a try on 11k sq mi29k km²
For example Mengzi (100), Wenshan City (100)
- 6
- 7
- 8
🇦🇷Buenos Aires, Argentina
Great fit on 68k sq mi177k km² · worth a try on 36k sq mi94k km²
For example Avellaneda (100), Merlo (100)
- 9
🇺🇸Florida, United States
Great fit on 66k sq mi172k km² · worth a try on 500 sq mi1,300 km²
For example Palm Bay (100), Clearwater (100)
- 10
🇦🇺Queensland, Australia
Great fit on 58k sq mi151k km² · worth a try on 1,400 sq mi3,600 km²
For example Brisbane (100), Gold Coast (100)
- 11
🇦🇷Cordoba, Argentina
Great fit on 46k sq mi120k km² · worth a try on 5,800 sq mi15k km² · mostly with irrigation
For example Marcos Juárez (100), Morteros (100)
- 12
- 13
🇿🇦Limpopo, South Africa
Great fit on 45k sq mi118k km² · worth a try on 500 sq mi1,400 km² · mostly with irrigation
For example Duiwelskloof (100), Tshitereke (100)
- 14
- 15
Regions are states and provinces, counting land within 75 km of a town. At most three per country, so the list covers the world.
By country
- 🇧🇷Brazil1.4M sq mi3.7M km² · 61% of its land
- 🇨🇩Democratic Republic of the Congo432k sq mi1.1M km² · 100% of its land
- 🇨🇳China361k sq mi935k km² · 17% of its land
- 🇦🇷Argentina327k sq mi846k km² · 54% of its land
- 🇹🇿Tanzania312k sq mi807k km² · 95% of its land
- 🇦🇴Angola277k sq mi717k km² · 97% of its land
- 🇲🇽Mexico255k sq mi660k km² · 41% of its land
- 🇪🇹Ethiopia226k sq mi586k km² · 70% of its land
- 🇿🇲Zambia224k sq mi581k km² · 91% of its land
- 🇿🇦South Africa211k sq mi545k km² · 64% of its land
Best-suited towns
- 100%Ideal
🇧🇷 Brazil
- 100%Ideal
🇧🇷 Minas Gerais, Brazil
- 100%Ideal
🇧🇷 Federal District, Brazil
- 100%Ideal
🇺🇬 Central Region, Uganda
- 100%Ideal
🇧🇷 Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
- 100%Ideal
🇲🇬 Analamanga, Madagascar
- 100%Ideal
🇧🇷 São Paulo, Brazil
- 100%Ideal
🇬🇹 Guatemala, Guatemala
- 100%Ideal
🇨🇩 South Kivu, Democratic Republic of the Congo
- 100%Ideal
🇧🇷 Minas Gerais, Brazil
- 100%Ideal
🇬🇹 Guatemala, Guatemala
- 100%Ideal
🇦🇴 Angola
The most comfortable fits among the 2,000 biggest towns, two per region. Scores assume irrigation where rain falls short; Needs irrigation marks towns that need it.
What avocado needs
- Coldest night of the year (average)
- Ideal at least 25°FIdeal at least -4°CWon't grow below 19°FWon't grow below -7°C
- Average temperature
- Ideal 61–75°FIdeal 16–24°CWon't grow below 55°F or above 82°FWon't grow below 13°C or above 28°C
- Days above 95°FDays above 35°C
- Ideal at most 10 daysWon't grow above 50 days
- Yearly rain
- Ideal 39–71 inIdeal 1,000–1,800 mmWon't grow below 16 in or above 118 inWon't grow below 400 mm or above 3,000 mm
Most commercial orchards are irrigated. Needs free-draining soil; root rot in waterlogged ground. Hot dry winds at flowering cut fruit set.
Sources: University of California Agriculture and Natural Resources: avocado production guidance; FAO ECOCROP: Persea americana.
What stops it elsewhere
- Winters get too cold63%
- Too many heat-stress days23%
- Too hot overall8%
- Too wet3%
- Too cool overall2%
Share of the land scoring under 50, by what holds it back most.
How this map works
Every 28 km square of land is scored 0–100 against the requirements above, using 1991–2020 monthly climate averages with frost, chill and heat estimated by simulating daily weather. This map is for Avocado (Mexican-type) only. “Irrigated” ignores rain shortfalls; “Rainfed” counts them. Tap any square to see everything that grows there.
Climate is only part of it: soil, slope, water and markets decide where a crop is actually farmed. Use this to shortlist places, then check them locally.